CompBenefits Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

CompBenefits General Information

Description

Provider of dental and vision care benefit plans based in Roswell, Georgia. The company's dental benefit plans cover procedures, such as examinations, cleanings, cavity fillings and crowns. It offers DHMO, DEPO (Dental Exclusive Provider Organization), DPPO (Dental Preferred Provider Organizations), indemnity, scheduled and network discount plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CompDent, Compdent Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 100 Mansell Court East
  • Suite 400
  • Roswell, GA 30076
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CompBenefits Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CompBenefits‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CompBenefits Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CompBenefits Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CompBenefits‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CompBenefits Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Oral Health Services 19-Jul-2000 0000000000 Managed Care
To view CompBenefits’s complete investments history, request access »

CompBenefits FAQs

  • When was CompBenefits founded?

    CompBenefits was founded in 1978.

  • Where is CompBenefits headquartered?

    CompBenefits is headquartered in Roswell, GA.

  • What is the size of CompBenefits?

    CompBenefits has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is CompBenefits in?

    CompBenefits’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is CompBenefits a private or public company?

    CompBenefits is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CompBenefits?

    The current valuation of CompBenefits is 00000.

  • What is CompBenefits’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CompBenefits is 000000.

  • How much funding has CompBenefits raised over time?

    CompBenefits has raised $330M.

  • Who are CompBenefits’s investors?

    Crescent Capital Group, GTCR, Greylock, NMS Capital Partners, and Nautic Partners are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in CompBenefits.

  • When was CompBenefits acquired?

    CompBenefits was acquired on 01-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired CompBenefits?

    CompBenefits was acquired by Humana.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »