Flint Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 17

Flint Group General Information

Description

Distributor of printing and packaging products intended to bring color and function to products that consumers touch, see and use each day. The company offers inks and coatings, pressroom chemicals, printing blankets and sleeves for offset printing as well as pigments and additives to the packaging and print media sector, enabling access to environment-friendly inks in a streamlined fashion.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ANI Printing, BASF Printing Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 26b, Boulevard Royal
  • Luxembourg, 2449
  • Luxembourg
+352 0000000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flint Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flint Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flint Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of printing and packaging products intended to bring color and function to products that consumers touch, se
Specialty Chemicals
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
5,600 As of 2022
000000000

000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000000000 000000000
Wesel, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0. 0.

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
000000000 000000000
Columbia, MD
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Flint Group Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Altana Private Equity-Backed Wesel, Germany 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0. 0. 00000 & 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MD 0000 000000&0
00000000 & 0000000 Corporation Leland, NC
000 00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
000000 Private Debt Financed Philadelphia, PA 000 0000 00000.
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Flint Group Patents

Flint Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3835869-A1 Photopolymerizable relief precursor with adjustable surface properties Pending 12-Dec-2019 000000000 00
EP-3792061-A1 Method for assembling or disassembling a hollow cylinder on or from a further cylinder and mounting aid Pending 11-Sep-2019 000000000 0
JP-2020131714-A Low-vibration cylinder Pending 20-Feb-2019 000000000
US-20200262193-A1 Low-vibration cylinder Pending 20-Feb-2019 000000000
EP-3698969-A1 Low-vibration cylinder Pending 20-Feb-2019 B41F13/08 00
To view Flint Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Flint Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Dryden Chief Executive Officer
Doug Aldred President, Packaging Inks
Ron Muawad Chief Financial Officer
Jeremy Berenzweig Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flint Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000-00000 00 000000 Flint Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Flint Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Flint Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flint Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flint Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flint Group Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Oct-2020 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 0000
00000 0000000 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000 00000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00000000000 08-Jul-2016 0000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases
American Inks & Coatings 24-Jun-2016 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Flint Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eston Chimica Industrial Supplies and Parts Cadoneghe, Italy 1999
00000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases Poole, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000 00 Specialty Chemicals Charlotte, NC 0000
000000 Distributors/Wholesale Lier, Belgium 0000
To view Flint Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Flint Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
To view Flint Group’s complete exits history, request access »