Acument Global Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Acument Global Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of fastener. The company offers adjuster gears, blind fastening systems, installation tools, structural break stem fasteners, and lock bolts. It also provides cage nuts, plastic U nuts, metal extrusions, and cold formed components. Additionally, it offers engineering, supply chain management, and logistic services.

Contact Information

Website
www.acument.com
Formerly Known As
Textron Fastening Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6125 Eighteen Mile Road
  • Sterling Heights, MI 48314
  • United States
+1 (586) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acument Global Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acument Global Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acument Global Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of fastener. The company offers adjuster gears, blind fastening systems, installation tools
Building Products
Sterling Heights, MI
9,000 As of 2007
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000000000000000000
Bloomfield, CT
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000 (000)
Cleveland, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acument Global Technologies Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kaman Distribution Group Formerly PE-Backed Bloomfield, CT 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Acument Global Technologies Patents

Acument Global Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220243760-A1 Minimized lateral clearance ball stud joint Pending 29-Jan-2021 00000000000
EP-4069984-A1 Fastener with attached compression limiting sleeve Pending 05-Dec-2019 000000000
EP-3938666-A4 Bolted joint using deformable sleeve with longitudinal grooves Pending 15-Mar-2019 0000000000
EP-3938666-A1 Bolted joint using deformable sleeve with longitudinal grooves Pending 15-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-11378112-B2 Bolted joint using deformable sleeve with longitudinal grooves Active 15-Mar-2019 F16B5/0258 00
To view Acument Global Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Acument Global Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Schnurr Vice President & General Manager
John Clark Executive Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acument Global Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acument Global Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acument Global Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acument Global Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 02-Apr-2008 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
000000 000000 01-Jan-2003 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
Flexalloy 08-Apr-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Acument Global Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Acument Global Technologies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 01-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
Flexalloy 08-Apr-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Acument Global Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »