Howmet Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1888
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 41,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HWM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $25.00
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Howmet Aerospace General Information

Description

Howmet Aerospace derives the vast majority of its revenue supplying specialty metals to the aerospace and defense end market, although it has a smaller presence in certain other end markets as well. Despite emerging from an aluminum-centric parent company, only 20% of its volumes are aluminum products. Instead, superalloys constitute roughly 60% of volumes and titanium products account for the balance. Key value-added product lines are frequently used in applications that require stress tolerance as well as corrosion and heat resistance.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Alcoa
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aluminum Mining
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 390 Park Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Howmet Aerospace Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.00 $25.83 $8.72 - $29.10 $11.2B 434M 3.87M $1.06

Howmet Aerospace Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 11,152,286 18,408,597 13,038,466 18,229,084
Revenue 12,849,000 14,192,000 14,014,000 12,960,000
EBITDA 1,252,000 1,424,000 1,799,000 1,498,000
Net Income 464,000 470,000 642,000 (74,000)
Total Assets 11,339,000 17,578,000 18,693,000 18,718,000
Total Debt 5,081,000 6,205,000 6,330,000 6,844,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Howmet Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Howmet Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Howmet Aerospace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Howmet Aerospace derives the vast majority of its revenue supplying specialty metals to the aerospace and defense end ma
Aluminum Mining
New York, NY
41,700 As of 2019
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000 0000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000 0

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000 000000
Lake Forest, CA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Howmet Aerospace Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Novelis Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 Corporation Lake Forest, CA 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Portland, OR 00000 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000000000
To view Howmet Aerospace’s complete competitors history, request access »

Howmet Aerospace Executive Team (59)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Plant Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Tolga Oal Chief Executive Officer
Ken Giacobbe Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
W. Paul Myron Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting, Vice President & Controller, Finance
Neil Marchuk Executive Vice President & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 59 executive team members. Get the full list »

Howmet Aerospace Board Members (27)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00.0 Howmet Aerospace Director 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Howmet Aerospace Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 board members. Get the full list »

Howmet Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Howmet Aerospace Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Howmet Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Howmet Aerospace Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Howmet Aerospace’s complete investments history, request access »

Howmet Aerospace Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arconic Ventures Corporate Venture Capital New York, NY 2015
00000-000 00000 00 Aerospace and Defense Pittsburgh, PA 0000
00000 0000000000 Foundation Pittsburgh, PA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Pittsburgh, PA
To view Howmet Aerospace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »