21st Century Oncology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 20
  • Investments
  • 13

21st Century Oncology General Information

Description

Developer and operator of radiation therapy centers that provide radiation treatment services to cancer patients primarily in the United States. The company provides radiation treatment services include external beam therapies, such as conformal beam treatment, intensity modulated radiation therapy and stereotactic radiosurgery, as well as internal radiation therapy, including high-dose and low-dose-rate brachytherapy.

Contact Information

Website
www.21co.com
Formerly Known As
Radiation Therapy Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4571 Colonial Boulevard
  • Suite 210
  • Fort Myers, FL 33966
  • United States
+1 (239) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

21st Century Oncology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 21st Century Oncology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

21st Century Oncology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and operator of radiation therapy centers that provide radiation treatment services to cancer patients primari
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Fort Myers, FL
3,600 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

000000 0

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
0000000000000000000 00000000
Englewood, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 00

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000000000000 00000000
Nashville, TN
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

21st Century Oncology Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OnCURE Medical Formerly PE-Backed Englewood, CO 000 00000 000000000000
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 000 00000000000
000000 000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed St. Louis Park, MN 0000 00.00 000000000 -
000000 000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 0000 000 000000&0
To view 21st Century Oncology’s complete competitors history, request access »

21st Century Oncology Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kimberly Commins-Tzoumakas JD Chief Executive Officer
Charlie Powell Chief Operating Officer
Betta Sherman Chief Compliance Officer
Gabe de Paz Chief Information Officer
Constantine Mantz MD Chief Policy Officer & Radiation Oncologist
You’re viewing 5 of 40 executive team members. Get the full list »

21st Century Oncology Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 21st Century Oncology Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 21st Century Oncology Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Oaktree Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

21st Century Oncology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

21st Century Oncology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 21st Century Oncology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

21st Century Oncology Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 0000 02-Jul-2015 000000000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 00000
000000000 000000 0 02-Jan-2015 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000000 00
00000 0000000 0000 10-Feb-2014 0000000000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 00000
0000000 0000 13-Jan-2014 0000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services
OnCURE Medical 25-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000 00000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

21st Century Oncology Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Englewood, CO 0000
To view 21st Century Oncology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »