TAS Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

TAS Energy General Information

Description

Manufacturer of modular cooling and energy systems. The company' s efficient modular systems offer equipment for the power-generation industry, commercial and industrial process cooling, data center, mission-critical markets and renewable energy sector. It also offers chilled water systems, air-cooled systems, clean heat, on-site energy systems and industrial waste-heat technologies.

Contact Information

Website
www.tas.com
Formerly Known As
Turbine Air Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6110 Cullen Boulevard
  • Houston, TX 77021
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TAS Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TAS Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TAS Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of modular cooling and energy systems. The company' s efficient modular systems offer equipment for the pow
Electrical Equipment
Houston, TX
201 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000000000 000000000
Irving, TX
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
000000000 (000)
Cleveland, OH
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TAS Energy Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Flowserve Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Winterthur, Switzerland 00000 000000000000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 000000 - 000
000000 Corporation France 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

TAS Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
JT Grumski President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

TAS Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TAS Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TAS Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial