Vivial Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1910

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 990

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 8

Vivial General Information

Description

Provider of print yellow pages and Internet-based local search services committed to playing a positive role in local communities. The company offers customer engagement tools, enabling businesses to enhance the way it connects with customers, build loyalty, manage content and track results, helping customers grow their business.

Contact Information

Website
www.vivial.net
Formerly Known As
Local Insight Media, The Berry Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 3100 Research Boulevard
  • Suite 250
  • Dayton, OH
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vivial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivial Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of print yellow pages and Internet-based local search services committed to playing a positive role in local co
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Dayton, OH
990 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000

00000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000 000 0000000000
Lehi, UT
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vivial Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Effectv Corporation New York, NY 0000
Manta Formerly VC-backed Lehi, UT 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Deluxe Media Private Equity-Backed Burbank, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00
Tinuiti Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Hibu Group (USA) Private Equity-Backed King of Prussia, PA 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Vivial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vivial Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivial Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Crossboard Mobile 09-Jan-2015 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
LocalVox Media 23-Sep-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
mGage 09-Jan-2014 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
The Berry Company (Independent Line of Business) 24-Apr-2008 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Hawaiian Telcom (Yellow Pages Business) 04-Dec-2007 Buyout/LBO 00000 Publishing 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vivial Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LocalVox Media Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view Vivial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vivial Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
mGage 09-Jan-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Vivial’s complete exits history, request access »

Vivial FAQs

  • When was Vivial founded?

    Vivial was founded in 1910.

  • Where is Vivial headquartered?

    Vivial is headquartered in Dayton, OH.

  • What is the size of Vivial?

    Vivial has 990 total employees.

  • What industry is Vivial in?

    Vivial’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Vivial a private or public company?

    Vivial is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vivial?

    The current valuation of Vivial is 0000.

  • What is Vivial’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vivial is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vivial raised over time?

    Vivial has raised $168M.

  • Who are Vivial’s investors?

    Blackstone Credit and Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe have invested in Vivial.

  • Who are Vivial’s competitors?

    Effectv, Manta, Deluxe Media, Tinuiti, and Hibu Group (USA) are some of the 8 competitors of Vivial.

  • When was Vivial acquired?

    Vivial was acquired on 21-Jan-2022.

  • Who acquired Vivial?

    Vivial was acquired by Thryv (IT Consulting and Outsourcing).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »