Dobson Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 10

Dobson Communications General Information

Description

Provider of rural and suburban wireless communications services based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The company offers services including digital voice and internet data through its global system for mobile communications (GSM), general packet radio service (GPRS), enhanced data for GSM evolution (EDGE) and time division multiple access (TDMA) digital networks along with wireless voice and data services as well as various custom-calling features to its subscribers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dobson Telephone Company, Dobson Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 14201 Wireless Way
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73134
  • United States
+1 (405) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dobson Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dobson Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dobson Communications Patents

Dobson Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2994492-A Convertiplane, and method of operating an aircraft Inactive 30-Jul-1954 000000000 00

Dobson Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dobson Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dobson Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dobson Communications Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Highland Cellular 11-May-2006 0000000000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers
RFB Cellular 29-Dec-2004 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
NPI-Omnipoint Wireless 15-Jun-2004 0000000000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Cellular One 19-Aug-2003 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
MJ Cellular 01-Nov-2000 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dobson Communications FAQs

  • When was Dobson Communications founded?

    Dobson Communications was founded in 1936.

  • Where is Dobson Communications headquartered?

    Dobson Communications is headquartered in Oklahoma City, OK.

  • What is the size of Dobson Communications?

    Dobson Communications has 2,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Dobson Communications in?

    Dobson Communications’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Dobson Communications a private or public company?

    Dobson Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Dobson Communications?

    The current valuation of Dobson Communications is 00.00.

  • What is Dobson Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dobson Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has Dobson Communications raised over time?

    Dobson Communications has raised $400M.

  • Who are Dobson Communications’s investors?

    Nautic Partners and Prospect Hill Growth Partners have invested in Dobson Communications.

  • When was Dobson Communications acquired?

    Dobson Communications was acquired on 15-Nov-2007.

  • Who acquired Dobson Communications?

    Dobson Communications was acquired by AT&T.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »