Com Hem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 4

Com Hem General Information

Description

Com Hem Holding AB is a broadcast television company with services that include cable television, broadcast Internet, and telephone. The company is based in Sweden and has two primary business segments: Com Hem and Boxer. The Com Hem business offers broadband, telephone, and fixed telephone services to both consumers and businesses, as does Boxer, which was an acquisition. The firm's network operator segment contracts the telecom services directly with landlords and facilitates the management, communication, and maintenance for property owners. Com Hem generates the vast majority of its revenue in Sweden.

Contact Information

Website
www.comhem.se
Formerly Known As
Telia InfoMedia TeleVision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Fleminggatan 18, 2 tr
  • PO Box 8093
  • 104 20 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-553 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Com Hem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Com Hem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Com Hem Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Com Hem Holding AB is a broadcast television company with services that include cable television, broadcast Internet, an
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stockholm, Sweden
1,100 As of 2018
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000 (000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Kuwait City, Kuwait
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Com Hem Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DNA (Finland) Formerly PE-Backed Helsinki, Finland 0000 000.00 00000000000
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Kuwait City, Kuwait 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nairobi, Kenya 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000
00000000 0000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Salford, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Com Hem Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Trampus Director of Sales and Marketing
Anders Nilsson Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Mikael Larsson Chief Financial Officer
Karin Svensson Chief People and Change Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Com Hem Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Com Hem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Com Hem Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Com Hem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Com Hem Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00-0000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers 000000 00
0000000 00000 20-Dec-2013 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
000 0000000 01-Jun-2006 0000000000 00000 Internet Service Providers
StjärnTVnätet 01-Jan-2006 Buyout/LBO Cable Service Providers
To view Com Hem’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Com Hem Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boxer TV-Access Cable Service Providers Stockholm, Sweden 1999
0000000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Malmo, Sweden 0000
000 0000000 Internet Service Providers Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Com Hem’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »