Gloat Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 235
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 10

Gloat General Information

Description

Operator of an AI-based career development platform intended to match users with personalized career opportunities in real-time while allowing them to remain anonymous. The company's platform compares the user's skills and unique career history to others and recommends potential career moves accordingly, helping individuals to make informed and data-driven decisions and managers to find the right people for any opening.

Contact Information

Website
www.gloat.com
Formerly Known As
Workey
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 33 Irving Place
  • New York, NY 10003
  • United States

Gloat Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gloat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Feb-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Jun-2021 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Dec-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jun-2017 $8M $9.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 07-Nov-2015 $1.6M $1.6M Completed Startup
To view Gloat’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gloat Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferred D-1 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preferred D 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Preferred C1 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Preferred C 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Preferred B1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Preferred B 412,041 $0.010000 $6.07 $6.07 1x $6.07 7.2%
Preferred A 640,185 $0.010000 $2.7 $2.7 1x $2.7 11.19%
To view Gloat’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gloat Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an AI-based career development platform intended to match users with personalized career opportunities in re
Human Capital Services
New York, NY
235 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000 0000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gloat Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ProFinda Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Laguna Niguel, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Richardson, TX 00 0000000000 0
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ambler, PA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Gloat Patents

Gloat Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170236095-A1 System and method for generating a career path Abandoned 11-Feb-2016 00000000000 0

Gloat Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ben Reuveni Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Shlomo Weiss Chief Operating Officer
Aaron Au Chief Strategy Officer
Amichai Schreiber Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Danny Shteinberg Co-Founder and Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gloat Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Philippe Botteri Self Board Member 000 0000
Reoot Peleg Gloat Advisory Board Member 000 0000
To view Gloat’s complete board members history, request access »

Gloat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gloat Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nue Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Phoenix Insurance Company Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »