Concho Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,453
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 17

Concho Resources General Information

Description

Operator of an oil and natural gas exploration company based in Midland, Texas. The company primarily engages in the exploration of a position in the Delaware Basin, which spans the southwest corner of New Mexico and parts of West Texas and the Midland Basin, using horizontal drilling and multi-well project development among others, providing businesses with energy sources for production activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.concho.com
Formerly Known As
Concho Equity Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Concho Center
  • 600 West Illinois Avenue
  • Midland, TX 79701
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Concho Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Concho Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Concho Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an oil and natural gas exploration company based in Midland, Texas. The company primarily engages in the exp
Energy Exploration
Midland, TX
1,453 As of 2019
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000 0000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000000 0

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000 0000000000
Tulsa, OK
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Concho Resources Competitors (64)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EOG Resources Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 64 competitors. Get the full list »

Concho Resources Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jack Harper President
Jacob Gobar Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President
Travis Counts General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
Clay Bateman Senior Vice President
Keith Corbett Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Concho Resources Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Concho Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Concho Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Concho Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Concho Resources Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 31-Jul-2019 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000 00000 00 15-Apr-2019 00000 0000 Energy Transportation 0000 0000
000 0000000 19-Jul-2018 0000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 0000000 0
0000000 000 0 31-Jul-2017 000000000 00000 Other Energy 0000000 0
Delaware Basin (24000 Acres) 31-Jan-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Other Energy 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Concho Resources Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000 000 01-Dec-2015 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
00000 00000 000000 01-Jan-2014 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Seven Wells in Edinburg South Field of Hidalgo County 30-Jul-2003 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Concho Resources’s complete exits history, request access »