XM Satellite Radio Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,059
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

XM Satellite Radio Holdings General Information

Description

Owner and operator of satellite radio services in the United States. The company provides music, news, talk, information, entertainment and sports programming for reception by vehicle, home and portable radios. It operates 170 channels, including music genres and live radio entertainment, live music programming, sports programming, news, talk, information and entertainment programming.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
American Mobile Radio Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
XMSR
Primary Office
  • 1500 Eckington Place Northeast
  • Washington, DC 20002
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XM Satellite Radio Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XM Satellite Radio Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XM Satellite Radio Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XM Satellite Radio Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XM Satellite Radio Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial