DNA (Finland) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 9

DNA (Finland) General Information

Description

DNA PLC is a national supplier of mobile communication services. Its business operations are divided into Consumer and Corporate Business segments. The majority of its revenue is derived from the Consumer Business segment. DNA's Consumer segment offers consumers diverse telecommunication services such as communication, information, safety and entertainment as well-fixed telephone connections. Its Corporate segment offers companies and communities nationwide, standardized and easy-to-use communication and data network solutions, including telecommunication and voice services, comprehensive solutions as well as services to domestic and international teleoperators. The DNA group operates in Finland, domestic operations accounting for a majority of its net sales.

Contact Information

Website
www.dna.fi
Formerly Known As
Finnet Oy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PL 100
  • 01044 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 044 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DNA (Finland) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNA (Finland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DNA (Finland) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
DNA PLC is a national supplier of mobile communication services. Its business operations are divided into Consumer and C
Telecommunications Service Providers
Helsinki, Finland
1,600 As of 2021
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Kuwait City, Kuwait
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000 0000000 000000000
Imperial, NE
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DNA (Finland) Competitors (67)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ooredoo Kuwait Formerly PE-Backed Kuwait City, Kuwait 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Imperial, NE 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Middletown, NY 0000 00.000 0000 00.000
000 0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 67 competitors. Get the full list »

DNA (Finland) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jukka Leinonen Managing Director
Janne Aalto Chief Information Officer
Timo Karppinen Accountant & Finance Manager
Christoffer Schantz Senior Vice President, Strategy
Pertti Korhonen Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

DNA (Finland) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 DNA (Finland) Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 DNA (Finland) Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000ä 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

DNA (Finland) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DNA (Finland) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNA (Finland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DNA (Finland) Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 29-Jan-2021 00000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
000 0000 (00000000 31-May-2019 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 000000000
000 11-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000000
000 (0 0000000 000 04-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Plus TV (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) 06-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DNA (Finland) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 Telecommunications Service Providers Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view DNA (Finland)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DNA (Finland) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 18-Jun-2012 000000000 Completed
  • 000 (0000000)
To view DNA (Finland)’s complete exits history, request access »