Bigblu Broadband Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 138
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BBB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $1.01
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Bigblu Broadband General Information

Description

Bigblu Broadband PLC is an independent broadband service provider for consumers and businesses. The company's only segments are the provision of broadband services. Geographically, it derives most of the revenue from Rest of World and has a presence in the United Kingdom and Europe. The company services are particularly towards Government and Military users, including CESG approved encryption to TS, managed encryption services and IP v4 networks. Its product consists of Satellite Broadband, Ultra-fast fixed wireless, and 4G/5G. The company generates revenue from airtime usage, service charges, connection fees, and equipment sales.

Contact Information

Website
www.bbb-plc.com
Formerly Known As
Satellite Solutions Worldwide, Cleeve Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 108 Churchill Road
  • Bicester OX26 6PB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01869 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bigblu Broadband Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.01 $1.02 $0.98 - $1.99 $59.1M 58.3M 266K $0.37

Bigblu Broadband Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-May-2021 FY 2020 30-Nov-2020 FY 2019 30-Nov-2019 FY 2018 30-Nov-2018
EV 95,293 106,439 103,426 83,210
Revenue 39,526 34,768 34,132 74,170
EBITDA 803 1,365 5,534 539
Net Income 21,176 12,360 (10,098) (17,817)
Total Assets 63,862 57,779 82,809 75,988
Total Debt 13,925 15,289 33,363 21,880
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bigblu Broadband Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bigblu Broadband‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bigblu Broadband Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bigblu Broadband PLC is an independent broadband service provider for consumers and businesses. The company's only segme
Other Communications and Networking
Bicester, United Kingdom
138 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Barcelona, Spain
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bigblu Broadband Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000000 Corporation Barcelona, Spain 0000 00000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Bigblu Broadband Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Walwyn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frank Waters Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Tom Wheeler Group Operations Officer
Johnny Robinson Chief Marketing Officer
Selwyn Petterson Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bigblu Broadband Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Bigblu Broadband Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Bigblu Broadband Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Bigblu Broadband Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bigblu Broadband Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bigblu Broadband‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bigblu Broadband Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 15-May-2018 0000000000 00.000 Internet Service Providers 000000 00
000 00000000 15-May-2018 0000000000 00.000 Cable Service Providers 000000 00
000000000 000 17-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.00 Internet Service Providers 000000 00
0000000 00000 06-Nov-2017 0000000000 00000 Wireless Service Providers 000000 00
Satellite Internet 06-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition Internet Service Providers 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bigblu Broadband Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HETAN Technologies Wireless Service Providers Warszawa, Poland 2008
000000 Internet Service Providers Mullingar, Ireland 0000
00 0000000000000 Cable Service Providers Vaksdal, Norway 0000
0000000 Internet Service Providers Fortitude Valley, Australia 0000
0000000 Internet Service Providers Annecy-le-Vieux, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Bigblu Broadband Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 29-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
To view Bigblu Broadband’s complete exits history, request access »