BurstIQ Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 4

BurstIQ General Information

Description

Developer of enterprise-level healthcare blockchain data platform designed for individuals and businesses to transact through a network of marketplaces for personalized products and services. The company's platform offers a HIPAA-compliant database that seamlessly leverages blockchain, advanced security, big data capabilities and machine intelligence, enabling healthcare businesses and individuals to access, understand and control their health data.

Contact Information

Website
www.burstiq.com
Formerly Known As
BurstIQ Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 3513 Brighton Boulevard
  • Suite 620
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

BurstIQ Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BurstIQ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - PPP 09-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2019 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Feb-2018 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 16-May-2016 $125K $375K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 21-Apr-2015 $250K $250K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view BurstIQ’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BurstIQ Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3,000,000 $0.001000 $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 9.82%
To view BurstIQ’s complete cap table history, request access »

BurstIQ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of enterprise-level healthcare blockchain data platform designed for individuals and businesses to transact th
Medical Records Systems
Denver, CO
18 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000000 0000000 0000000
Durham, NC
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BurstIQ Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Validic Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Cruz, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

BurstIQ Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Ricotta Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Jackson Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member and President
Amber Hartley Chief Strategy Officer
Tyson Henry Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Wendy Charles Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

BurstIQ Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaron Stachel FirstMile Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Brian Jackson BurstIQ Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member and President 000 0000
Chris Pacitti Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Ricotta BurstIQ Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

BurstIQ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BurstIQ Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Elsewhere Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
THC Therapeutics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FirstMile Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BurstIQ’s complete investors history, request access »