Rovema Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 8

Rovema General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of packaging machinery intended for the food sector. The company offers machine lines for dosing, filling, sealing and final packaging of seeds, fruits, vegetables, frozen food, berries as well as baked products, helping its clients tackle the fragile product packaging challenge easily.

Contact Information

Website
www.rovema.com
Formerly Known As
Rovema Global Packaging Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Industriestrasse 1
  • 35463 Fernwald
  • Germany
+49 0641 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rovema Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rovema‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rovema Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and manufacturer of packaging machinery intended for the food sector. The company offers machine lines for dosi
Machinery (B2B)
Fernwald, Germany
600 As of 2017
000000000000

000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
000000000 (000)
Ozzano dell'Emilia, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000 (000)
Hayward, CA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rovema Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Industria Macchine Automatiche Private Equity-Backed Ozzano dell'Emilia, Italy 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Heat and Control Corporation Hayward, CA 0000
Marel Corporation Gardabaer, Iceland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Reiser Corporation Canton, MA 000
Maddox Metal Works Corporation Dallas, TX 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Rovema Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christoph Gusenleitner Chief Executive Officer
Dirk Panhans Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & Commercial Managing Director
Keith Spiro Vice President of Sales & Marketing, North America
Thomas Becker Co-Owner
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rovema Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rovema Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rovema‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rovema Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Prins Verpakkingstechniek und Engineering 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
inno-tech Verpackungsmaschinen 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
Hassia India 16-Jul-2020 0000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
DL Packaging 09-Jan-2020 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
Rovema Retrofit 26-Sep-2012 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rovema Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DL Packaging Machinery (B2B) Oosterhout, Netherlands 1994
inno-tech Verpackungsmaschinen Machinery (B2B) Reiskirchen, Germany 0000
Prins Verpakkingstechniek und Engineering Machinery (B2B) Veenendaal, Netherlands 0000
To view Rovema’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Rovema Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Bossar-Rovema Iberica 01-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Hassia-Redatron 01-Jan-2009 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Rovema’s complete exits history, request access »

Rovema FAQs

  • When was Rovema founded?

    Rovema was founded in 1957.

  • Who is the CEO of Rovema?

    Christoph Gusenleitner is the CEO of Rovema.

  • Where is Rovema headquartered?

    Rovema is headquartered in Fernwald, Germany.

  • What is the size of Rovema?

    Rovema has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Rovema in?

    Rovema’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Rovema a private or public company?

    Rovema is a Private company.

  • What is Rovema’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rovema is 00000.

  • Who are Rovema’s investors?

    Franz Haniel & Cie has invested in Rovema.

  • Who are Rovema’s competitors?

    Industria Macchine Automatiche, Heat and Control, Marel, Reiser, and Maddox Metal Works are some of the 34 competitors of Rovema.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »