Plateno Hotel Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 28,764

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 7

Plateno Hotel Group General Information

Description

Provider of chain of hotels for budget, corporate and leisure travelers in China. The company provides leisure, entertainment, restaurants and food facilities. It also leases properties and converts them to hotels or manages hotels for franchisees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
7 Days Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Corporate Office
  • Plateno Group Plaza 300 Xinjiaoxi Road
  • Haizhu District
  • Guangzhou
  • China

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plateno Hotel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plateno Hotel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plateno Hotel Group Patents

Plateno Hotel Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2015083757-A Sandbag and laying method of sandbag Active 25-Oct-2013 00
JP-2009293260-A Sandbag Pending 04-Jun-2008

Plateno Hotel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plateno Hotel Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plateno Hotel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plateno Hotel Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mercibnb 01-Oct-2016 00000 0000 00000 Hotels and Resorts
YeBa 07-Jun-2016 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
Althoff Hotels Keystone Lodging Holdings 16-Mar-2016 00000 0000 Hotels and Resorts
Cheer U 01-Jan-2016 0000 00000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
HomeFacialPro 09-Nov-2015 Early Stage VC 00.000 Personal Products
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Plateno Hotel Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Cheer U 01-Jan-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
eLong 22-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Plateno Hotel Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »