WMF Overview

  • Founded
  • 1853
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 7

WMF General Information

Description

Provider of cutlery, cookware, tableware and coffee machines worldwide. The company designs and provides coffee machines to restaurants, military mess halls and cruise ships.

Contact Information

Website
www.wmf.de
Formerly Known As
Metallwarenfabrik Straub & Schweizer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Eberhardstraße 35
  • 73312 Geislingen/Steige
  • Germany
+49 07331 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WMF Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WMF‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WMF Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cutlery, cookware, tableware and coffee machines worldwide. The company designs and provides coffee machines
Household Appliances
Geislingen/Steige, Germany
6,000 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000 00000000 00000000
Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000 00000000 00000000
York, PA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WMF Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Steelite International Private Equity-Backed Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired York, PA 000000&0
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chambersburg, PA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

WMF Patents

WMF Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3868266-A1 Lockable barbecue tongs Pending 21-Feb-2020 0000000000 0
DE-102020202232-A1 Lockable grill tongs Pending 21-Feb-2020 0000000000 0
DE-102020201824-A1 Beverage maker with extended filter unit life Pending 13-Feb-2020 0000000000 0
EP-3865023-A1 Beverage maker with extended service life of the filter unit Pending 13-Feb-2020 0000000000 0
DE-102020200156-A1 Pressure cooker Pending 08-Jan-2020 A47J27/09 0

WMF Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oliver Kastalio Chief Executive Officer
Bernd Stoeppel Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Clemens Woehrle Chief Operating Officer
Detlef Czypulovski Vice President, Logistics
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

WMF Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

WMF Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WMF Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WMF‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WMF Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 12-Feb-2016 000000000 00000000 Electronics (B2C)
000000 0000000 000 18-Dec-2015 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000
000 00000000 00000 01-May-2008 0000000000 Household Appliances
0000 01-Jan-1987 000000000000000000 Household Appliances 00000 0000
BHS Tabletop Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Durables 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

WMF Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000 Electronics (B2C) Signal Hill, CA 0000
To view WMF’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WMF Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 00000 01-May-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 01-Jan-1987 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
000 00000000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
IT-Informatik Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view WMF’s complete exits history, request access »