Ascent Healthcare Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Ascent Healthcare Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of reprocessed medical devices intended for hospitals and healthcare companies. The company's reprocessed medical devices includes cleaning, testing/verifying, packaging and sterilizing of devices which are used by top hospitals and healthcare providers in North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alliance Medical, Vanguard Medical Concepts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10232 South 51st Street
  • Phoenix, AZ 85044
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascent Healthcare Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascent Healthcare Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascent Healthcare Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascent Healthcare Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascent Healthcare Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascent Healthcare Solutions Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alliance Medical (Device Reprocessing) 17-Apr-2006 000000 00 Other Healthcare Services
Vanguard Medical Concepts 17-Apr-2006 Merger of Equals Other Healthcare Services
To view Ascent Healthcare Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ascent Healthcare Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Medical Instruments Technology (Assets) Medical Supplies Phoenix, AZ 0000
To view Ascent Healthcare Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ascent Healthcare Solutions FAQs

  • When was Ascent Healthcare Solutions founded?

    Ascent Healthcare Solutions was founded in 2006.

  • Where is Ascent Healthcare Solutions headquartered?

    Ascent Healthcare Solutions is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

  • What is the size of Ascent Healthcare Solutions?

    Ascent Healthcare Solutions has 900 total employees.

  • What industry is Ascent Healthcare Solutions in?

    Ascent Healthcare Solutions’s primary industry is Other Devices and Supplies.

  • Is Ascent Healthcare Solutions a private or public company?

    Ascent Healthcare Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ascent Healthcare Solutions?

    The current valuation of Ascent Healthcare Solutions is 00000.

  • What is Ascent Healthcare Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ascent Healthcare Solutions is 000000.

  • Who are Ascent Healthcare Solutions’s investors?

    Affinity Capital Management, Apax Partners, Coral Group, Delphi Ventures, and North Cove Partners are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Ascent Healthcare Solutions.

  • When was Ascent Healthcare Solutions acquired?

    Ascent Healthcare Solutions was acquired on 31-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired Ascent Healthcare Solutions?

    Ascent Healthcare Solutions was acquired by Stryker.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »