CoolBrands International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 421
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

CoolBrands International General Information

Description

Operator of frozen yogurt retail stores. The company offers toppings, frozen desserts, fresh fruits, fruit cup and smoothies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yogen Fruz World-Wide
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 210 Shields Court
  • Markham, Ontario L3R 8V2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CoolBrands International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CoolBrands International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CoolBrands International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of frozen yogurt retail stores. The company offers toppings, frozen desserts, fresh fruits, fruit cup and smoot
Food Products
Markham, Canada
421 As of 2001
000000&0

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000 00000000
Tempe, AZ
000000&0

00000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000000000 000 0000
Scottsdale, AZ
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CoolBrands International Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yogurtini International Corporate Backed or Acquired Tempe, AZ 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 000000&0
000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 000
00 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Paramount, CA 000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

CoolBrands International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CoolBrands International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CoolBrands International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CoolBrands International Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 Food Products 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 05-Jan-2009 0000000 000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
00000 00000 (00000 01-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Food Products 00000 00000
000000000 00000 28-Jul-2003 000000000000000000 Food Products
The Original Chipwich 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CoolBrands International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sweet Jesus Food Products Toronto, Canada 2015
0 000'0 0000000 00 Food Products Markham, Canada 0000
To view CoolBrands International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CoolBrands International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 00000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
To view CoolBrands International’s complete exits history, request access »