Swisher Hygiene Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 267

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 67

Swisher Hygiene General Information

Description

Provider of hygiene and sanitizing products and services based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company offers floor and restroom cleaners, hand soaps and sanitizers, deodorizers, disinfection and odor control solutions and fryer cleaners along with offering dish machine lease and pro guard services, thereby enabling clients to improve their operational efficiency.

Contact Information

Website
www.swsh.com
Formerly Known As
CoolBrands International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 350 East Las Olas Boulevard
  • Suite 1600
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301-4247
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swisher Hygiene Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swisher Hygiene‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swisher Hygiene Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of hygiene and sanitizing products and services based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company offers floor an
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Fort Lauderdale, FL
267 As of 2021
000.00
000000000

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000 000000000
Saint Paul, MN
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swisher Hygiene Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ecolab Corporation Saint Paul, MN 00000 0000 000000000 00 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Swisher Hygiene Patents

Swisher Hygiene Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D959048-S1 Tip for a smokable rod Active 30-Apr-2021 0
US-20210337858-A1 Machine for wrapping a smokable material in a wrapper, a feeding device for the machine, and a smokable product therefrom Pending 30-Apr-2020 000000000
EP-3903606-A2 Machine for wrapping a smokable material in a wrapper, a feeding device for the machine, and a smokable product therefrom Pending 30-Apr-2020 000000000
EP-3903606-A3 Machine for wrapping a smokable material in a wrapper, a feeding device for the machine, and a smokable product therefrom Pending 30-Apr-2020 000000000 0
US-D791585-S1 Cigar package Active 11-Aug-2015 00
To view Swisher Hygiene’s complete patent history, request access »

Swisher Hygiene Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugh Cooper Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swisher Hygiene Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swisher Hygiene Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swisher Hygiene‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swisher Hygiene Acquisitions (67)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Environmental Biotech (Route Operations Business) 23-Mar-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
Cactus Mats 01-Mar-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Savoy Linen Services 29-Feb-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
FSR Transporting & Crane Services 20-Dec-2011 0000000000 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Bakewell Chemical Co. 19-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Specialty Chemicals 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 67 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Swisher Hygiene Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sanico Other Commercial Services Long Beach, MS 1988
Pro-Clean of Arizona Household Products Tolleson, AZ 0000
To view Swisher Hygiene’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Swisher Hygiene Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Savoy Linen Services 29-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Gulf Coast Laundry Services 21-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Choice Environmental Services 01-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Sani-Service 07-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Swisher Hygiene’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »