DNB Bank

DNB Bank Overview

Founded 1990
Founded
Status Public
Employees 9,336
Employees
Stock Symbol DNB
Stock Symbol
Investments 40
Share Price $13.34 (As of Friday Closing)

DNB Bank General Information

Description

DNB ASA is a Norwegian financial services group. About one fourth of its income derives from its international business, including other parts of Europe, Asia, and the Americas. The group offers a full range of financial services, including loans, savings, advisory services, insurance, and pension products for retail and corporate customers. Just under half of its credit exposure is to personal costumers, overwhelmingly in residential mortgages. The other portion of its credit exposure is to large corporations, diversified across an array of industries, most notably oil and gas, shipping, and commercial real estate. The group's strategy emphasizes cost efficiency and customer service.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
DnB NOR Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • P.O.Box 1600 Sentrum
  • 0021 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 915 00 000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DNB Bank Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.34 $13.47 $8.61 - $19.55 $20.8B 1.56B 4.97M $1.77

DNB Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 6,117,344 6,117,344 6,065,261 6,130,396
Net Income 2,922,303 2,922,303 2,981,732 2,636,572
Total Assets 316,717,595 316,717,595 302,431,363 328,595,037
Total Debt 235,735,999 235,735,999 223,884,349 244,572,571
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DNB Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNB Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DNB Bank Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Grupo Financiero Banorte Formerly PE-Backed Monterrey, Mexico 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Swindon, United Kingdom
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Oslo, Norway 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 000000000 Corporation Boadilla del Monte, Spain 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 000000000 Corporation Fornebu, Norway 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00

DNB Bank Executive Team (45)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ottar Ertzeid Chief Financial Officer
Terje Turnes General Manager
Mirella Wassiluk Group Chief Compliance Officer
Ida Lerner Group Chief Risk Officer & Group Executive Vice President, Risk Management
Henrik Rian Mergers & Acquisitions Advisory

18 Former Executives

DNB Bank Board Members (6)

To view DNB Bank‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 DNB Bank Chairwoman of Board and Compensation Committee 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chairman of Nille 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

DNB Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNB Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DNB Bank Investments & Acquisitions (40)

To view DNB Bank‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 22-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Financial Software
000000 000 0000000 05-Jul-2019 00000 0000000 Other Financial Services
00000 000000 03-Mar-2019 000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 18-Dec-2018 000000000 00.000 Financial Software
FundingPartner 26-Aug-2018 Seed Round 00.000 Financial Software

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

DNB Bank Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DNB Markets Investment Bank Oslo, Norway 2003
0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Solna, Sweden 0000
0000000 0000000 Regional Banks Tallinn, Estonia 0000
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Venture Capital Oslo, Norway 0000
000 00000000000000 Insurance Company Oslo, Norway 0000

DNB Bank Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 04-Jun-2015 0000 Completed
  • 000 0000
00000 30-May-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 000000ø0 01-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000
00000000000 01-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 0000
Svensk Fastighetsförmedling 27-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed