Jadex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 35

  • Investments
  • 24

Jadex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of material sciences products catering to the health care, consumer, and industrial end markets. The company designs plastic, nylons, monofilament, and zinc products, enabling clients to receive customized products as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.jadex.com
Formerly Known As
Castoffs, Alltrista, Jarden
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Synthetic Textiles
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1303 South Batesville Road
  • Greer, SC 29650
  • United States
+1 (864) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jadex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jadex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jadex Patents

Jadex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050050855-A1 Vacuum packaging appliance with removable trough Active 27-Feb-2003 0000000000 00
US-7204067-B2 Vacuum packaging appliance with removable trough Inactive 27-Feb-2003 0000000000 000
CA-103558-S Toothpick dispenser Inactive 03-Jan-2003
CA-103016-S Multi-purpose lighter Inactive 19-Nov-2002
US-20020121489-A1 Transportable part rack Active 05-Mar-2001 B65D88/129
To view Jadex’s complete patent history, request access »

Jadex Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mario D'Ovidio Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Baughman Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Navratil Chief Technology Officer
Jeremy Rikala Chief Human Resources Officer
Sam Bhargava Ph.D Chief Innovation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jadex Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Jadex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jadex Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jadex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jadex Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Jostens 02-Nov-2015 0000000000 00.00 Recreational Goods 00000 000
The Waddington Group 31-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.000 Other Containers and Packaging 00000 000
Dalbello 07-Jan-2015 0000000000 Footwear 00000 000
Waddington North America 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
Rainbow Cleaning System 05-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition Household Appliances 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Jadex Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dalbello Footwear Casella d'Asolo, Italy 1974
Jarden Consolidated Pension Plan Corporate Pension Boca Raton, FL 0000
Penn Reels Recreational Goods Columbia, SC 0000
To view Jadex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Jadex Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Jostens 02-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000
The Waddington Group 31-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000
Waddington North America 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Rainbow Cleaning System 05-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Yankee Candle 03-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »