Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Willis Towers Watson

Willis Towers Watson
1827 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
40K-45K EMPLOYEES
WLTW STOCK SYMBOL
58 INVESTMENTS
$188.95 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

In January 2016, Towers Watson and Willis Group merged to form Willis Towers Watson, a global advisory, insurance brokerage, and solutions company. The company operates in four business segments: corporate risk and brokerage; exchange solutions; human capital and benefits; and investment, risk, and reinsurance. The firm operates under the Willis brand for risk and insurance solutions, while it markets under the Towers Watson brand for consulting services in the areas of employee benefits, exchange solutions, and benefit outsourcing.

Formerly Known As
Willis Group Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Brokerage
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 800 North Glebe Road
  • Floor 10
  • Arlington, VA 22203
  • United States

+1 (703) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Willis Towers Watson’s full profile, request a free trial.

Willis Towers Watson Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$144.13 - $200.93 $24.3B $189.75 $6.77 541K 129M

Willis Towers Watson Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 29,812,062 23,781,471 23,868,930 20,067,351
Revenue 8,721,000 8,513,000 8,202,000 7,887,000
EBITDA 2,070,000 1,806,000 1,513,000 1,295,000
Net Income 878,000 695,000 568,000 420,000
Total Assets 35,703,000 32,385,000 32,458,000 30,253,000
Total Debt 6,996,000 4,724,000 4,701,000 3,998,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Willis Towers Watson Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Willis Towers Watson‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Willis Towers Watson Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Marsh & Mclennan Companies Corporation New York, NY 00000 000000000000
000 0000000000 Corporation Washington, DC 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 & 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Torrance, CA 000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Kansas City, MO 0000 000000 - 000
00000000 Corporation New York, NY 000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Willis Towers Watson Investments & Acquisitions (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 00000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000000
00000000 30-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
0000000 0000000 04-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Asset Management 0000 0000
00000000 0000000 0 01-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
Almondz Insurance Brokers 07-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Willis Towers Watson Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 01-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
0000000 00000 29-May-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
0000 000000000 000 01-Oct-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
000000000000000 27-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
C H Jeffries 04-Oct-2004 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Willis Towers Watson Subsidiaries (35)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Risk Capital Advisors Insurance Brokers Sydney, Australia 2011
000000 000000 Management Consultants New York, NY 0000
000 0000 000000000 Insurance Brokers Perth, Australia 0000
0000000 000000000 Insurance Brokers New Delhi, India 0000
000000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Malvern, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Willis Towers Watson Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Willis Towers Watson‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Willis Towers Watson Executive Team (118)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Haley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Roger Wilkinson Chief Executive Officer, Australasia
Luis Maurette Chief Executive Officer_Willis Latin America
Hilaire Damiron Chief Executive Officer, Willis Mexico
Jim Bradshaw Chief Executive Officer, Willis Re North America

40 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 118 executives. Get the full list »

Willis Towers Watson Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00 Willis Towers Watson Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Willis Towers Watson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »