Shine Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 9

Shine Group General Information

Description

Provider of media and entertainment production services. The company's media and entertainment production services include producing and distributing television programs, films, drama entertainment, scripted and non-scripted contents as well as sales of video and DVD of animated movies, television series and films along with the sales of broadcasting rights for films, animation and TV series, enabling theaters and movie lovers to enjoy local and international movies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shine Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 109A Regent's Park Road
  • London NW1 8UR
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shine Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shine Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shine Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shine Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shine Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shine Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 15-Mar-2012 000000 00 000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00000000000 00000 06-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
00000 0000000 16-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software
00000 0000 000 29-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000000 0000000
Metronome Film & Television 28-Apr-2009 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shine Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kudos Film and Television Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 2002
00000000 000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Shine Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Shine Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 16-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
To view Shine Group’s complete exits history, request access »