Blue Coat Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 16

Blue Coat Systems General Information

Description

Provider of a software platform designed for web security and WAN (wide area network) optimization.The company develops and sells products addressing web-traffic control, cloud service, cache flow, secure web gateways, content-aware control of WAN and WAN-optimization services for data, video, cloud and web applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CacheFlow
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 384 Santa Trinita Avenue
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Coat Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Coat Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Coat Systems Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt MacKenzie JD Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel
Tim McIntyre Executive
John Woelfel Software Development Engineer
You’re viewing 3 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blue Coat Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blue Coat Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Coat Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Coat Systems Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 13-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 000 Network Management Software
00000000 09-Nov-2015 0000000000 00000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000
0000000000 10-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Network Management Software
0000000000 30-Jul-2015 0000000000 0000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000
Norman Shark 18-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Blue Coat Systems Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Norman Shark Network Management Software San Diego, CA 2013
00000(000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Mountain View, CA 0000
To view Blue Coat Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Blue Coat Systems Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 13-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Appthority 10-Sep-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Blue Coat Systems’s complete exits history, request access »