Vizada Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 2

Vizada Networks General Information

Description

Provider of regional and international broadband fixed satellite services and hybrid network systems. The company's portfolio include systems like broadband access and VoIP gateways to custom-built communication systems, enabling telecom carriers and ISPs, multinational companies, government & military bodies and humanitarian and aid organizations to avail effective communication technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
France Telecom Mobile Satellite Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Plot No. 25
  • Alpha House, New Bagamoyo Road
  • Dar es Salaam
  • Tanzania
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vizada Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vizada Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vizada Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of regional and international broadband fixed satellite services and hybrid network systems. The company's port
Telecommunications Service Providers
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
750 As of 2014
00000
000000000000

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Stavanger, Norway
000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Paris, France
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vizada Networks Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tampnet Private Equity-Backed Stavanger, Norway 000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 0000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 000000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sydney, Australia 000 00000 000000000000
000000000 00000 Corporation Boca Raton, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Vizada Networks Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guntis Barzdins Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vizada Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vizada Networks Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vizada Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vizada Networks Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 26-Sep-2007 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0000000
World Wide Mobile Communications Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Vizada Networks’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vizada Networks Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 000000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Vizada Networks’s complete exits history, request access »