Doane Pet Care Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Doane Pet Care Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer pet food and feed products. The company offers dry pet food and pet snacks and treats in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Doane Products Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 210 Westwood Place South
  • Suite 400
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Doane Pet Care Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Doane Pet Care Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Doane Pet Care Company Patents

Doane Pet Care Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150132420-A1 Processes for preparing a carbohydrate extract comprising mannoheptulose and compositions comprising same Inactive 11-Nov-2013 000000000
US-20150093475-A1 Method for facilitating selection of a pet food Inactive 27-Sep-2013
CA-2921696-A1 Food sanitization Active 16-Sep-2013 00000000
CA-2921696-C Food sanitization Active 16-Sep-2013 00000000
CA-154234-S Pet food package Active 07-Jun-2013
To view Doane Pet Care Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Doane Pet Care Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Doane Pet Care Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Doane Pet Care Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Doane Pet Care Company Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Linnaeus Group 10-Jun-2018 0000000000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Windy Hill Pet Food Company 03-Aug-1998 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Non-Durables
To view Doane Pet Care Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Doane Pet Care Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Linnaeus Group Clinics/Outpatient Services Solihull, United Kingdom 0000
To view Doane Pet Care Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »