Linnaeus Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 21

Linnaeus Group General Information

Description

Provider of veterinary services in the United Kingdom. The company provides veterinary services in the areas of orthopedics, ophthalmology, neurology, soft tissue surgery, internal medicine, cardiology, dermatology and oncology, enabling customers to treat and maintain the health of their pets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Willows Topco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Friars Gate, 1011 Stratford Road
  • West Midlands
  • Solihull B90 4NH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Linnaeus Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Linnaeus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Linnaeus Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of veterinary services in the United Kingdom. The company provides veterinary services in the areas of orthoped
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Solihull, United Kingdom
4,000 As of 2021
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Linnaeus Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Village Vet Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000-00000 0 Private Equity-Backed Tinton Falls, NJ 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Linnaeus Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bart Johnson Chief Executive Officer
Ray Riedy Chief Financial Officer
Emma Herbert Chief Marketing Officer
Craig Jones Analyst, Acquisitions
Brendan Robinson Board Member & Head of First Opinion Practices
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Linnaeus Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member & Head of First Opinion Practices 000 0000
000000 000 Linnaeus Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Linnaeus Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Linnaeus Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Linnaeus Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Linnaeus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Linnaeus Group Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00 0000 31-Dec-2020 0000000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000
00000000 0000 05-Jun-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
000000 000 00 01-Jan-2020 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000 00000000 10-Oct-2019 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000
Alder Veterinary Practice 04-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Linnaeus Group Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cave Veterinary Clinics/Outpatient Services United Kingdom 2011
0000 00000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Burton upon Trent, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000 Other Healthcare Services Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Healthcare Services Ashby de la Zouch, United Kingdom 0000
0000 000000000 Other Healthcare Services Stockton-on-Tees, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 subsidiaries. Get the full list »