Magnavox Electronic Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Magnavox Electronic Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-technology radio equipment and global positioning systems. The company's core competency include manufacturing of tactical communications, electronic warfare, command and control systems, electro-optics, air anti-submarine warfare along with radio and communication equipment technology which are used to track submarines that uses satellites and identify a location precisely, primarily for the United States military.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Commercial Wireless and Development
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Connectivity Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Fort Wayne, IN
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magnavox Electronic Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magnavox Electronic Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magnavox Electronic Systems Patents

Magnavox Electronic Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5670877-A Shaft rotation sensor with magnetic sensors angularly spaced apart with respect to a magnetic source Expired - Fee Related 05-Dec-1994 000000000 00
EP-0716306-A2 Shaft rotation sensor with spaced directional magnetic sensors and method Withdrawn 05-Dec-1994 000000000
US-5576597-A Plasma display having barriers formed of phosphor Expired - Fee Related 13-Jul-1994 000000000 0
US-5682081-A Plasma display having linear barriers Expired - Fee Related 11-Jul-1994 000000000 0
US-5488908-A Environmetally insensitive electric detonator system and method for demolition and blasting Expired - Fee Related 22-Apr-1994 F42D1/045 00

Magnavox Electronic Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magnavox Electronic Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magnavox Electronic Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial