Cromology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

Cromology General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of paints and decorative products intended for professional applicators and DIY enthusiasts. The company's range of products spans admixtures, aluminates, decorative paint, mortars and refractories, enabling consumers to sustainably protect and color living spaces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lafarge Speciality Materials, Materis Paints
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Building Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 71, Boulevard du Général Leclerc
  • 92110 Clichy
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cromology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cromology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cromology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of paints and decorative products intended for professional applicators and DIY enthusiasts. T
Specialty Chemicals
Clichy, France
3,000 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000 000000000 000 00000
Sandefjord, Norway
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
00000000 00000000
El Segundo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cromology Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jotun Corporation Sandefjord, Norway 00000 000000000000
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Kolkata, India 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montvale, NJ 0000 000000&0
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Galena, KS 00000 00000000. 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Cromology Patents

Cromology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3105028-B1 Process for applying a paint substantially free of titanium dioxide Active 23-Dec-2019 00000000
FR-3105028-A1 Process for applying a paint substantially free from titanium dioxide Active 23-Dec-2019 00000000 0
EP-3686250-A1 Composition for improved matt paint Pending 25-Jan-2019 00000000
FR-3092116-B1 Improved matte paint composition Active 25-Jan-2019 00000000
FR-3092116-A1 Improved matte paint composition Active 25-Jan-2019 C09D7/42 0
To view Cromology’s complete patent history, request access »

Cromology Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Loïc Derrien Chief Executive Officer
Pierre Pouletty President & Chairman
Philippe Lederman Chief Financial Officer
Rui Caldas Chief Operating Officer
Emmanuel Baltyde Chief Strategy & Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cromology Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000000 Cromology Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Cromology President & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Cromology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cromology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cromology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cromology Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 31-Jul-2006 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
000000 000000 02-Nov-2004 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Chemicals
ParexGroup 01-Jan-2001 Buyout/LBO Building Products
To view Cromology’s complete investments history, request access »

Cromology Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Colorin Specialty Chemicals Buenos Aires, Argentina 1945
000000 000000000 Specialty Chemicals Loures, Portugal 0000
To view Cromology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cromology Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Cromology’s complete exits history, request access »