Catch&Release Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 96

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 16

Catch&Release General Information

Description

Operator of a content licensing platform designed to discover and license film, photography, and audio via the internet. The company's platform finds story-driven content from artists, cinematographers and hobbyists creating a portfolio of content curated specifically for agencies and brands, enabling clients to have increased brand promotion.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Visual Catch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 77246
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

Catch&Release Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catch&Release Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 31-May-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Apr-2021 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Mar-2019 $9.6M $9.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Catch&Release’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Catch&Release Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 6 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 5 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 283,373 $0.000100 8% $0.74 $0.74 1x $0.74 1.43%
Seed 1 3,407,579 $0.000100 8% $1.87 $1.87 1x $1.87 17.2%
To view Catch&Release’s complete cap table history, request access »

Catch&Release Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a content licensing platform designed to discover and license film, photography, and audio via the internet.
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
96 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Catch&Release Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Catch&Release Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Analisa Goodin Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
William Lewis Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Mary Murcko Chief Revenue Officer
Ross Dabrow Co-Founder & Vice President, Business Development
Quinn Moran Financial & Operations Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Catch&Release Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Catch&Release Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shruti Gandhi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ullas Naik Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anant Chimmalgi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Array Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »