Agere Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Agere Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of integrated circuits for storage, mobile wireless communications, and enterprise and telecommunications network applications. The company operates in two segments, Consumer Enterprise and Telecommunications offering integrated circuits for mobile phones and other wireless data and voice communications products, enterprise and networking applications, and storage area networks.

Contact Information

Website
www.agere.com
Formerly Known As
Lucent ME Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1110 American Parkway North East
  • Suite 12M-30
  • Allentown, PA 18109
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agere Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agere Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agere Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agere Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agere Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agere Systems Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ModemArt 20-Mar-2005 0000000000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment
Modem Art 08-Mar-2005 0000000000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors 000 00000
TeraBlaze 02-Jan-2004 0000000000 0000 Connectivity Products 000000 00
Massana 25-Aug-2003 0000000000 000.00 General Purpose Semiconductors 000000 00
Sabeus Photonics 11-Apr-2002 Later Stage VC 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment
To view Agere Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Agere Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Agere Systems Pension Plan Master Trust Corporate Pension Allentown, PA 0000
To view Agere Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Agere Systems Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Sabeus Photonics 11-Apr-2002 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Agere Systems’s complete exits history, request access »

Agere Systems FAQs

  • When was Agere Systems founded?

    Agere Systems was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Agere Systems?

    Fouad Tamer Ph.D is the founder of Agere Systems.

  • Where is Agere Systems headquartered?

    Agere Systems is headquartered in Allentown, PA.

  • What is the size of Agere Systems?

    Agere Systems has 5,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Agere Systems in?

    Agere Systems’s primary industry is General Purpose Semiconductors.

  • Is Agere Systems a private or public company?

    Agere Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Agere Systems?

    The current valuation of Agere Systems is 00000.

  • What is Agere Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Agere Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Agere Systems raised over time?

    Agere Systems has raised $6.1B.

  • Who are Agere Systems’s investors?

    Austin Ventures, H.I.G. Capital, H.I.G. Growth Partners, Lucent Technologies, and TL Ventures are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Agere Systems.

  • When was Agere Systems acquired?

    Agere Systems was acquired on 18-Jan-2002.

  • Who acquired Agere Systems?

    Agere Systems was acquired by LSI.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »