Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Noranda Aluminum Holding

Noranda Aluminum Holding?uq=oeHSfu7P
1968 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Bankr. Admin/Reorg LATEST DEAL TYPE
11 FINANCING ROUNDS
8 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of an aluminum-production company. The company is a producer of aluminum products and rolled aluminum coils. It is comprised of an upstream primary metals division and a downstream rolled products division. Its upstream division includes an aluminum smelter near New Madrid, Missouri, as well as supporting operations in its vertically integrated bauxite mine in St. Ann, Jamaica and alumina refinery in Gramercy, Louisiana. Its downstream business comprises four rolling mill facilities across Tennessee, North Carolina and Arkansas.

Formerly Known As
Xstrata Aluminum
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aluminum Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Former Stock Listing
NORNQ
Primary Office
  • 801 Crescent Centre Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States

+1 (615) 000-0000

Noranda Aluminum Holding Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Noranda Aluminum Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Noranda Aluminum Holding Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 01-Sep-2009 0000000000 Aluminum Mining 00000 00000
0000000 0000000 00 01-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Aluminum Mining
00. 000 0000000 31-Aug-2009 0000000000 Aluminum Mining 00000 00000
00000000 000000 01-Jun-2005 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Noranda Jamaica Bauxite Partners 01-Nov-2004 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Aluminum Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Noranda Aluminum Holding Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00. 000 0000000 31-Aug-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000 01-Jun-2005 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000 0
00. 000 0000000 01-Oct-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Glencore Canada 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Noranda Aluminum Holding Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 0 Corporate Pension Franklin, TN 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Noranda Aluminum Holding Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Layle Smith Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
Gail Lehman JD Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Ethan Lane Chief Information Officer
Robert Caruso Chief Restructuring Officer
Keith Gregston Executive Director, Primary Metal

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Noranda Aluminum Holding Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Noranda Aluminum Holding Director 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Noranda Aluminum Holding Director 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »