The Weather Channel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 823
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 6

The Weather Channel General Information

Description

Operator of a television network intended to relay weather forecasts. The company's network broadcasts weather-related news and analysis along with documentaries and entertainment programming throughout the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WSI, WSI Media Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Entertainment Studios
Primary Office
  • 300 Interstate North Parkway South East
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Weather Channel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Weather Channel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Weather Channel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a television network intended to relay weather forecasts. The company's network broadcasts weather-related n
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Atlanta, GA
823 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
00000000000 00000000 (000)
State College, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Weather Channel Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 Corporation State College, PA 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Weather Channel Patents

The Weather Channel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200021376-A1 Integrated content-production system Abandoned 13-Jul-2018 000000000
US-8707352-B1 Systems and methods for creating an animation sequence representative of a modeled condition Active 14-Oct-2009 000000000 0
US-8619850-B1 System and method for monitoring broadcast signals Active 14-Mar-2007 0000000000 0
US-7730420-B1 Systems and methods for creating a playlist Active 03-May-2006 0000000000 00
US-7605720-B1 Methods and systems for traffic event priority and reporting Active 03-May-2006 G08G1/096775 00

The Weather Channel Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melody Smalls Chief Human Resources Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Tom O'Brien President
Bill Higgs Chief Financial Officer
Fred Bucher Senior Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
Nora Zimmett Chief Content Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Weather Channel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Weather Channel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Weather Channel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Weather Channel Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 23-Oct-2017 00000 0000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 000
00000 000 29-Mar-2013 00000 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 00000 10-Aug-2012 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000
0000000 00000 02-Jul-2012 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000
CoastRentals.com 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Real Estate Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Weather Channel Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 23-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000 000 29-Mar-2013 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000000.000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000 000000
Pelmorex 01-Jan-1996 Corporate Completed
To view The Weather Channel’s complete exits history, request access »