Hilltop Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,900
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HTH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $34.68
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hilltop Holdings General Information

Description

Hilltop Holdings Inc is a Dallas-based financial holding company. Its primary line of business is to provide business and consumer banking services from offices throughout Texas through PlainsCapital Bank. Hilltop's broker-dealer subsidiaries, Hilltop Securities Inc. and Momentum Independent Network Inc., provide a full complement of securities brokerage, institutional and investment banking services in addition to clearing services and retail financial advisory. Its business units are comprised of three reportable business segments such as banking, broker-dealer, and mortgage origination. The company generates most of the revenue from banking activities. Hilltop operated around 410 locations in 47 states.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Affordable Residential Communities
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6565 Hillcrest Avenue
  • Suite 1400
  • Dallas, TX 75205
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hilltop Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$34.68 $34.38 $21.01 - $39.60 $2.79B 81.2M 440K $5.73

Hilltop Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 2,052,918 2,036,568 1,439,688 1,250,838
Net Income 489,128 447,836 225,291 121,441
Total Assets 17,664,534 16,944,264 15,172,448 13,683,572
Total Debt 13,380,338 12,592,355 10,948,941 9,979,514
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hilltop Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilltop Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hilltop Holdings Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Ford Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Furr Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Darren Parmenter Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Executive Vice President
Erik Yohe Executive Vice President, Corporate Development
Corey Prestidge JD Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hilltop Holdings Board Members (26)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0000 0000000 00 Hilltop Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Hilltop Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 board members. Get the full list »

Hilltop Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hilltop Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00 00000 0000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Regional Banks 000000 0000
00000000000000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Brokerage 000000 0000 00
00000 00000000 000 16-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Regional Banks 000000 0000
0000000000000 0000 30-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Asset Management 000000 0000 00
National Lloyds 31-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Property and Casualty Insurance 000000 0000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hilltop Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PlainsCapital Bank Commercial Bank Lubbock, TX 1988
00000000000000000 Other Service Provider Type Dallas, TX 0000
0000000 0000000000 Merchant Bank Dallas, TX
To view Hilltop Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hilltop Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 31-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
Distribute Early Stage VC Completed
  • 11 buyers
To view Hilltop Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »