Vertical Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 215
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Vertical Communications General Information

Description

Provider of communication services designed to offer customizing voice applications to companies nationwide through its national network of direct offices and channel partners. The company's services offer voice, mobile, and collaboration platforms that replace the traditional business phone system with a communications platform and secure cloud services, enabling clients with communication applications and services to connect customers and the workforce anywhere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Artisoft
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 3910 Freedom Circle
  • Suite 103
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Vertical Communications Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vertical Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Debt - General 21-Sep-2017 $7M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 17-May-2017 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 14-Jul-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 01-Jul-2008 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. PIPE 13-Dec-2006 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. PIPE 12-Oct-2005 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. PIPE 01-Oct-2004 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. PIPE 30-Jun-2003 $4M $140M Completed Generating Revenue
6. PIPE 27-Sep-2002 $2M $136M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vertical Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vertical Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of communication services designed to offer customizing voice applications to companies nationwide through its
Telecommunications Service Providers
Santa Clara, CA
215 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Mattoon, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

00000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Rye Brook, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vertical Communications Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Consolidated Communications Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Rye Brook, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Kanata, Canada 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000 Corporation San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Vertical Communications Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Anderson Chief Operating Officer and Chief Executive Officer
Peter Bailey Chief Executive Officer
Ben Treadway President
Wolfgang Maerz Vice President & Managing Director, International Sales
Richard Medeiros Director, Government Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vertical Communications Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Randy Stolworthy Self Board Member 000 0000
William Tauscher Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Vertical Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vertical Communications Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Trinity Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pathfinder Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coral Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M/C Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ThinkEquity Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Vertical Communications Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000000 19-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Connectivity Products 00000 000000
000000 00000000000 02-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking 00000 000000
0000000 06-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking 0000000 00000000
Vertical Networks 27-Sep-2004 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Communication Software
To view Vertical Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »