Viant (Foxborough) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 9

Viant (Foxborough) General Information

Description

Provider of design and manufacturing services intended to support original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the medical device industry. The company offers a broad range of services including engineering, manufacturing, assembly, packaging and sterilization of diagnostic, orthopedic, surgical and other medical products across surgical technologies, orthopedics, cardiac and interventional, bioelectronics, drug delivery, diagnostics and patient care markets, helping clients to expand their product offering, optimize supply chain and improve quality while managing costs on a global scale.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MedPlast, Engineered Rubber and Plastics Group, K&W Medical Specialties
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 2 Hampshire Street
  • Foxborough, MA 02035
  • United States

Viant (Foxborough) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viant (Foxborough) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viant (Foxborough)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viant (Foxborough) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of design and manufacturing services intended to support original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the medical
Surgical Devices
Foxborough, MA
6,000 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

000 (0

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000000 00000000
Somerset, WI
000 As of 0000

00 000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Bethel, VT
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viant (Foxborough) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SMC (Medical devices) Private Debt Financed Somerset, WI 000
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bethel, VT 0000 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Lenexa, KS
00000000-00000000 Private Equity-Backed Hudson, WI 0000 00000 000000000000
0000 00000000 Corporation DeForest, WI 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Viant (Foxborough) Patents

Viant (Foxborough) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190060169-A1 Vial closure for rehydrating medication Pending 30-Aug-2017 0000000000 0

Viant (Foxborough) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alton Shader Chief Executive Officer
Declan Smyth President, Franchise
Nino Gilarde Chief Financial Officer
Sean Crowley Chief Operating Officer
Gregory Kayata Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viant (Foxborough) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viant (Foxborough) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viant (Foxborough)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viant (Foxborough) Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 11-Sep-2019 0000000000 Surgical Devices 000000 00
0000000 (0000 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 00000 Surgical Devices 00000 000
0000000 0000 13-Jul-2017 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000 0000
0000000 00000 31-Mar-2017 0000000000 Medical Supplies 000000 00
Orthoplastics 14-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Viant (Foxborough) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 Surgical Devices Fremont, CA 0000
To view Viant (Foxborough)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Viant (Foxborough) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 04-Apr-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Viant (Foxborough)’s complete exits history, request access »