Oncor Electric Delivery Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 17

  • Investments
  • 5

Oncor Electric Delivery General Information

Description

Provider of electric transmission and distribution service in Texas. The company delivers power through its self-healing grid technology that can outsmart potential power overloads and outages before they happen to homes and businesses through operating transmission and distribution lines spread across miles in Texas.

Contact Information

Website
www.oncor.com
Formerly Known As
TXU Electric Delivery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1616 Woodall Rodgers Freeway
  • Dallas, TX 75202
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oncor Electric Delivery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oncor Electric Delivery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oncor Electric Delivery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of electric transmission and distribution service in Texas. The company delivers power through its self-healing
Electric Utilities
Dallas, TX
4,400 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000000 000000000
Pineville, LA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000 0000000000000
Essen, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Oncor Electric Delivery Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cleco Corporate Holdings Private Equity-Backed Pineville, LA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Essen, Germany 0000 00000000000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000 & 00 Private Debt Financed Juno Beach, FL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation Portland, OR 0000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Oncor Electric Delivery Patents

Oncor Electric Delivery Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050034884-A1 Wildlife guard placement tool Active 15-Aug-2003 00000000 00
US-6943301-B2 Wildlife guard placement tool Inactive 15-Aug-2003 00000000 00
US-20030140735-A1 Wildlife guard placement tool Active 28-Jan-2002 00000000 0
US-6877400-B2 Wildlife guard placement tool Inactive 28-Jan-2002 00000000 00
US-7213490-B2 Wildlife guard placement tool Inactive 28-Jan-2002 H02G1/00 00
To view Oncor Electric Delivery’s complete patent history, request access »

Oncor Electric Delivery Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
E. Allen Nye Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Don Clevenger ESQ Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jim Greer Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Debbie Dennis Senior Vice President, Chief Customer Officer & Chief Human Resources Officer
Malia Hodges Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oncor Electric Delivery Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000 000 00. Oncor Electric Delivery Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 GIC (Singapore) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Oncor Electric Delivery Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Oncor Electric Delivery Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Oncor Electric Delivery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oncor Electric Delivery Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oncor Electric Delivery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oncor Electric Delivery Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-May-2019 0000000000 00.000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 0. 00000
000000000 000 21-Jul-2017 0000000000 00000 Other Business Products and Services 000000 00
000000000000 01-Nov-2015 0000000000 Electric Utilities
000000000000 01-Nov-2015 0000000000 Energy Production
Current Group (Smart Grid Network) 05-May-2008 Buyout/LBO 0000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
To view Oncor Electric Delivery’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »