Kyowa Kirin International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 425
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

Kyowa Kirin International General Information

Description

Provider of prescription medicines for the treatment of unmet therapeutic needs. The company develops prescription medicines with a therapeutic focus on bone diseases, womens health and issues relating to the ageing male.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strakan Group, ProStrakan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Galabank Business Park
  • Galashiels TD1 1QH
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01896 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kyowa Kirin International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kyowa Kirin International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kyowa Kirin International Patents

Kyowa Kirin International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-7674000-A Tamoxifen and tamoxifen analogue glycosides and uses thereof Abandoned 08-Oct-1999 0000000000

Kyowa Kirin International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kyowa Kirin International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kyowa Kirin International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kyowa Kirin International Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 ( 01-Mar-2016 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
0000000000 00 06-Aug-2014 0000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00
000 (00000000 01-Oct-2012 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 00
000000000 01-Jun-2004 0000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
ProStrakan Pharma 16-Jan-2004 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Drug Delivery
To view Kyowa Kirin International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kyowa Kirin International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 000000 Pharmaceuticals Reading, United Kingdom 0000
To view Kyowa Kirin International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kyowa Kirin International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Jun-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Kyowa Kirin International’s complete exits history, request access »