A-Gas International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 283

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 14

A-Gas International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial gas and specialty chemicals intended for heating, refrigeration, insulation, solvent, manufacturing and medical sectors. The company's chemicals and specialty gases include refrigerants, blowing agents, industrial gases, halon and fire protection agents, enabling clients with customized chemicals.

Contact Information

Website
www.agas.com
Formerly Known As
Canynge Ventures, Cooper Plumpton Enterprises, Oval (825), The Potting Shed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Industrial Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • Units 7&8 Gordano Court, Serbert Close
  • Portishead
  • Bristol BS20 7FS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01275 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

A-Gas International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A-Gas International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A-Gas International Patents

A-Gas International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2709959-A1 Electrode assembly and an electrochemical cell comprising the same Active 17-May-2011 0000000000
EP-2709959-B1 Electrode assembly and an electrochemical cell comprising the same Inactive 17-May-2011 0000000000
EP-2710169-A2 Electrochemical cell and method for operation of the same Inactive 17-May-2011 00000000 0
GB-201103865-D0 Method Inactive 07-Mar-2011
GB-201004169-D0 Method Inactive 12-Mar-2010
To view A-Gas International’s complete patent history, request access »

A-Gas International Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jack Govers Chief Executive Officer
Richard Stewart Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Simon Launder Group Chief Technology Officer
Ian Podmore Regional Managing Director Asia Pacific & Global Head for People & Culture
John Ormerod Managing Director Europe
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

A-Gas International Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 A-Gas International Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 A-Gas International Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

A-Gas International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

A-Gas International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A-Gas International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A-Gas International Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Certified Refrigerant Services 11-Jul-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Halon.US 12-May-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
A-Gas Japan 25-Jan-2022 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 0000
Salience Solutions 03-Dec-2021 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
A-Gas Italia 21-Jul-2021 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

A-Gas International Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
A-Gas Electronic Materials Distributors/Wholesale Rugby, United Kingdom 1994
A-Gas Americas Acquirer Bowling Green, OH 0000
Halon.US Distributors/Wholesale Anaheim, CA
To view A-Gas International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

A-Gas International FAQs

  • When was A-Gas International founded?

    A-Gas International was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of A-Gas International?

    John Rutley is the founder of A-Gas International.

  • Who is the CEO of A-Gas International?

    Jack Govers is the CEO of A-Gas International.

  • Where is A-Gas International headquartered?

    A-Gas International is headquartered in Bristol, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of A-Gas International?

    A-Gas International has 283 total employees.

  • What industry is A-Gas International in?

    A-Gas International’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is A-Gas International a private or public company?

    A-Gas International is a Private company.

  • What is A-Gas International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for A-Gas International is 000000.

  • How much funding has A-Gas International raised over time?

    A-Gas International has raised $30.6M.

  • Who are A-Gas International’s investors?

    Kohlberg Kravis Roberts and LDC have invested in A-Gas International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »