Noble Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,282

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 13

Noble Energy General Information

Description

Operator of energy exploration projects based in Houston, Texas. The company engages in the acquisition, exploration and development of crude oil and natural gas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Samedan Oil Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1001 Noble Energy Way
  • Houston, TX 77070
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Noble Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Noble Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Noble Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of energy exploration projects based in Houston, Texas. The company engages in the acquisition, exploration and
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
2,282 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
00000 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 000

000 00

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Noble Energy Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Occidental Petroleum Corporation Houston, TX 00000 000 000000000 000
000 000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00.000 0000 00.000
000000 000 Corporation Houston, TX 000 000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Moscow, Russia 000000&0
0000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Noble Energy Patents

Noble Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170321530-A1 Protecting production wells using natural gas injection Abandoned 06-May-2016 000000000

Noble Energy Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Lewis Senior Vice President, Corporate Development
Brent Smolik Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Kenneth Fisher Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Eric Grubman Director
Robin Fielder Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Noble Energy Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Noble Energy Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Noble Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Noble Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Noble Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Noble Energy Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 26-Sep-2018 000000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure
0000000 00000 24-Apr-2017 0000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
0000000-00000 20-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
00000 0000000 13-Apr-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
BP Exploration & Production (17 Deepwater Exploration Leases) 16-Jun-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Noble Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000 000 000 Energy Exploration Denver, CO 0000
To view Noble Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Noble Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 0000 01-Sep-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Noble Energy’s complete exits history, request access »