Aviall Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,009
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 1

Aviall General Information

Description

Distributor of commercial and general aftermarket aviation parts. The company through its subsidiaries offers new aerospace parts and related supply chain management services to the global aviation industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.aviall.com
Formerly Known As
Aviation Power Supply, Standard Aircraft Equipment, Dallas's Love Field, Cooper Industries, Southwest Airmotive
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Air
Air
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 619048
  • Dallas, TX 75261
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aviall Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aviall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aviall Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of commercial and general aftermarket aviation parts. The company through its subsidiaries offers new aerosp
Aerospace and Defense
Dallas, TX
1,009 As of 2005
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
000000000 000 0000000
Delta, Canada
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000
Berwyn, PA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aviall Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avcorp Industries Formerly VC-backed Delta, Canada 000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Corporation Berwyn, PA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0 0 000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Slinfold, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
00000-00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Aviall Patents

Aviall Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8235748-B2 External quick connect modular plug for a wiring device Active 30-Nov-2009 00000000 00
US-20110130015-A1 External quick connect modular plug for a wiring device Granted 30-Nov-2009 00000000 00
US-20100111626-A1 Cushion mechanism for a positive peck feed drill Abandoned 31-Oct-2008 000000000 00
US-20100155991-A1 Method of manufacturing a bushing Abandoned 25-Aug-2008 000000000
US-20100048046-A1 Electrical connector including a ring and a ground shield Granted 25-Aug-2008 H01R13/53 00
To view Aviall’s complete patent history, request access »

Aviall Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aviall Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aviall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aviall Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 13-Apr-2007 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
To view Aviall’s complete acquisitions history, request access »