Vocus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 7

Vocus General Information

Description

Provider of on-demand software for corporate communications and public relations. The company motive is to help companies reach across social networks, online and through the media. Its cloud marketing addresses areas of online marketing, includes social media marketing, search marketing, email marketing and publicity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Data Software Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 12051 Indian Creek Court
  • Beltsville, MD 20705
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vocus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vocus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vocus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of on-demand software for corporate communications and public relations. The company motive is to help companie
Communication Software
Beltsville, MD
1,500 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000000000000000 00000000
Vancouver, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vocus Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Meltwater Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
To view Vocus’s complete competitors history, request access »

Vocus Patents

Vocus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2011298991-A1 Systems and methods for consumer-generated media reputation management Granted 10-Sep-2010 0000000000
US-10229090-B2 Systems and methods for consumer-generated media reputation management Active 10-Sep-2010 0000000000 00
EP-2614484-A2 Systems and methods for consumer-generated media reputation management Ceased 10-Sep-2010 0000000000
EP-2614484-A4 Systems and methods for consumer-generated media reputation management Ceased 10-Sep-2010 0000000000
US-20170286541-A1 Systems and methods for consumer-generated media reputation management Granted 10-Sep-2010 G06F16/951 0
To view Vocus’s complete patent history, request access »

Vocus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vocus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vocus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vocus Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 20-Oct-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 00000 15-Sep-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000000 24-Feb-2012 0000000000 00000 Communication Software
00000 000000 24-Feb-2011 0000000000 0000 Application Software
Boxxet 08-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vocus Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000 & 0 000 0 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view Vocus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vocus Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 24-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Vocus’s complete exits history, request access »