Six Flags Theme Parks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 44,970
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SIX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $29.04
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Six Flags Theme Parks General Information

Description

Six Flags Entertainment Corp owns and operates theme parks worldwide. The company operates around 26 theme parks and waterparks, 23 are located in the United States, two are located in Mexico and one is located in Montreal, Canada. The parks generally offer various rides, water attractions, themed areas, concerts, restaurants, game venues, and merchandise outlets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Premier Parks, Tierco Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 4210
  • Largo, MD 20775
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Six Flags Theme Parks Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$29.04 $28.36 $26.84 - $47.61 $2.45B 86.4M 1.8M $1.87

Six Flags Theme Parks Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 7,279,075 6,629,730 6,050,619 6,619,141
Revenue 1,552,988 1,496,905 356,575 1,487,583
EBITDA 530,441 488,181 (248,163) 543,292
Net Income 160,100 129,923 (423,380) 179,065
Total Assets 2,884,032 2,968,590 2,772,691 2,882,540
Total Debt 2,823,093 2,818,882 2,824,127 2,473,742
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Six Flags Theme Parks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Six Flags Theme Parks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Six Flags Theme Parks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Six Flags Entertainment Corp owns and operates theme parks worldwide. The company operates around 26 theme parks and wat
Leisure Facilities
Largo, MD
44,970 As of 2022
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000 0000000000
Orlando, FL
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000 00

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
0000000 0000000000
Charlotte, NC
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Six Flags Theme Parks Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Seaworld San Diego Formerly PE-Backed Orlando, FL 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000 0000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000 00.000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Poole, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Six Flags Theme Parks Patents

Six Flags Theme Parks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170367423-A1 Headband for virtual reality goggles Abandoned 23-Jun-2016 00000000 00

Six Flags Theme Parks Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Selim Bassoul President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Taylor Brooks Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President
Rafael Sanchez Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Stephen Purtell Senior Vice President, Investor Relations and Treasurer
Bonnie Weber Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Six Flags Theme Parks Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Six Flags Theme Parks Board Member and Member of Compensation Committee and Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
0. 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Six Flags Theme Parks Board Member, Chairman of Compensation Committee and Member of Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee and Stockholder Relations Subcommittee 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 0000 Six Flags Theme Parks Board Member, Financial Expert and Member of Audit Committee and Risk Oversight Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Six Flags Theme Parks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Six Flags Theme Parks Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property
0000000000 00 27-Apr-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property
000 000000000 30-Sep-2013 0000000000 Buildings and Property
000 000000000 01-Oct-2011 000000000 000 Buildings and Property
Six Flags Discovery Kingdom 01-Aug-2007 Buyout/LBO 0000 Leisure Facilities
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Six Flags Theme Parks Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 0000000 19-Jun-2007 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Six Flags Theme Parks’s complete exits history, request access »