Asciano Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,545

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

Asciano General Information

Description

Provider of national rail freight and ports services in Australia. The company provides logistics, rail transport, inter-modal transport, bulk rail transport, automotive transport, coal haulage, domestic and international grain transport services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Asciano Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Rail
Primary Office
  • Level 4
  • 476 Sreet Kilda Road
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3004
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Asciano Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asciano‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asciano Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of national rail freight and ports services in Australia. The company provides logistics, rail transport, inter
Logistics
Melbourne, Australia
7,545 As of 2016
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000
Jacksonville, FL
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000
Bonn, Germany
000000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Asciano Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Patriot Rail Company Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 000 000000000000
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bonn, Germany 000000 00000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 00000 000000&0
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Adelaide, Australia 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Asciano Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Asciano Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asciano‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asciano Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 23-Dec-2013 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
00000000 0000 01-Nov-2013 0000000000 Logistics 000000 00
Patrick Terminals 14-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Logistics
To view Asciano’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Asciano Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 14-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Asciano’s complete exits history, request access »