Xerium Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1810

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,850

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 17

  • Investments
  • 1

Xerium Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specially engineered products. The company's product portfolio includes fabrics, felts, belts, roll covers, machine automation systems, spreader rolls, and mechanical services, enabling customers to tailor solutions to optimize performance of production equipment and reduce costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.xerium.com
Formerly Known As
BTR
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 14101 Capital Boulevard
  • Youngsville, NC 27596
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xerium Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xerium Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xerium Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of specially engineered products. The company's product portfolio includes fabrics, felts, belts, roll cove
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Youngsville, NC
2,850 As of 2018
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000 (000)
Hosur, India
000 As of 0000
00000000

000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000 0000000000 000
Frankenthal, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xerium Technologies Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wendt (India) Corporate Backed or Acquired Hosur, India 000 00000000
KSB Corporation Frankenthal, Germany 00000 00000000
Toscotec Formerly PE-Backed Lucca, Italy 000 000000&0
Tega Industries Formerly PE-Backed Kolkata, India 0000 0000 00000000 0000
Ceratizit Corporate Backed or Acquired Mamer, Luxembourg 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Xerium Technologies Patents

Xerium Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2392728-B1 Industrial roll with multiple sensor arrays Active 04-Jun-2010 00000000
EP-2392728-A1 Industrial roll with multiple sensor arrays Active 04-Jun-2010 00000000 00
EP-2496759-A1 Papermaker's forming fabric with engineered drainage channels Inactive 04-Nov-2009 0000000000
US-20110100577-A1 Papermaker's forming fabric with engineered drainage channels Active 04-Nov-2009 0000000000 000
US-8251103-B2 Papermaker's forming fabric with engineered drainage channels Active 04-Nov-2009 D21F1/0045 000
To view Xerium Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Xerium Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xerium Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xerium Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xerium Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
J.J. Plank Corporation 04-May-2016 0000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
To view Xerium Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »