Knovel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $66M
Latest Deal Amount

Knovel General Information

Description

Provider of a Web-based application for integrating technical information with analytical and search tools for scientists and engineers worldwide. The company offers a content collection software that includes material properties, process and design information, best practices and equations and formulations for specific industries and engineering disciplines. It offers engineering content, selected from various sources and delivered to engineers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Izzy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 489 Fifth Avenue
  • Nith Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knovel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 28-Dec-2012 $66M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2010 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 01-Jun-2010 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Mar-2007 00000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jun-2005 00.00 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 03-Mar-2004 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 11-Nov-2002 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Convertible Debt 05-Sep-2002 $275K $275K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed Startup
To view Knovel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Knovel Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 1,636,448 $0.001000 $0.3 $3.71 $3.71 1x $3.88 20.49%
Series A 308,773 $0.001000 $3.88 $8.33 2x $3.88 4.04%
To view Knovel’s complete cap table history, request access »

Knovel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a Web-based application for integrating technical information with analytical and search tools for scientist
Application Software
New York, NY
29 As of 2002
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00000 00000000

0000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Knovel Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thomson Scientific Corporation
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
000 00000 Angel-Backed Jacksonville, FL 00 00000 0000000000 00000
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 00 00 000000
000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Knovel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Knovel Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Activate Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cue Ball Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GCM Grosvenor Private Markets Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Himalaya Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silicon Alley Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »