Hosting.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 5

Hosting.com General Information

Description

Hosting.com was a provider of cloud hosting services. The company used to offer software and cloud hosting that allows the small business owner to manage their internet presence without outsourcing. On May 19, 2009 the firm was acquired by HostMySite.com.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Express Technologies, Invotion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 900 South Broadway
  • Suite 400
  • Denver, CO 80209
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hosting.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hosting.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hosting.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hosting.com was a provider of cloud hosting services. The company used to offer software and cloud hosting that allows t
Systems and Information Management
Denver, CO
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Roubaix, France
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
NJ
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hosting.com Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OVHcloud Private Equity-Backed Roubaix, France 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000 Corporation NJ 00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mosta, Malta 000 0000000000 0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Penang, Malaysia 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Hosting.com Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hosting.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hosting.com Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 08-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management
0000000 0000000000 21-Mar-2017 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 0000
0000000 18-Mar-2014 0000000000 Application Software
00000000 10-Oct-2011 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
Hosting.com (Acquired 2004) 24-Jul-2004 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management
To view Hosting.com’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hosting.com Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 Systems and Information Management Chicago, IL 0000
To view Hosting.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hosting.com Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 21-Mar-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hosting.com’s complete exits history, request access »