Amerigroup Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.9B
Latest Deal Amount

Amerigroup General Information

Description

Provider of managed healthcare services. The company focuses on serving people who receive healthcare benefits through publicly sponsored programs, including Medicaid, Children's Health Insurance Program, Medicaid expansion programs, and Medicare Advantage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AMERICAID Community Care
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4425 Corporation Lane
  • Virginia Beach, VA 23462
  • United States
+1 (757) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amerigroup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 24-Dec-2012 $4.9B 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 06-Nov-2001 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Jan-1999 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Debt - General 01-May-1998 0000 0000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) $14.1M $22.1M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $8M $8M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Amerigroup’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Amerigroup Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 7,025,000 $0.010000 10% $2 $2 1x $2 24.34%
Series A 8,000,000 $0.010000 10% $1 $1 1x $1 27.72%
To view Amerigroup’s complete cap table history, request access »

Amerigroup Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of managed healthcare services. The company focuses on serving people who receive healthcare benefits through p
Managed Care
Virginia Beach, VA
5,100 As of 2011
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000 0000
Long Beach, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000 0000
Hartford, CT
00000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amerigroup Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Molina Healthcare Corporation Long Beach, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Corporation Minnetonka, MN 000000
00000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Philadelphia, PA 0000 000000000 00
To view Amerigroup’s complete competitors history, request access »

Amerigroup Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
William McBride Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Amerigroup’s complete board members history, request access »

Amerigroup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amerigroup Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acacia Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ferrer Freeman & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MBF Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nassau Capital Advisors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Amerigroup Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 01-May-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Life and Health Insurance
000 000000 000000 01-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Managed Care 00000 0000000
Physicians Healthcare Plans 01-Dec-2002 Merger/Acquisition Managed Care
To view Amerigroup’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Amerigroup Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 00000 Insurance Company Virginia Beach, VA 0000
To view Amerigroup’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »